Conference Schedule 2011

Thursday 1 September

17.00-20.30 Registration and drinks (Bimhuis)
17.30-19.00 Buffet dinner (Bimhuis)

Concerts at Bimhuis:
20.30-21.30 Tin Men & The Telephone
22.15-23.30 MOORE/JANSSEN/GLERUM/JANSSEN/VAN GEEL


Friday 2 September

���08.30-09.00 Registration & Coffee (Mezzo)

Introduction & Keynote:
09.00-09.15 Welcome & Announcements (Blue Note)
09.15-10.30 Keynote 1 – Ron Radano (Blue Note)

Break:
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break (Mezzo)

Parallel Sessions:
11.00-12.15 Session 1 – Britain I (Blue Note)
11.00-12.15 Session 2 – Education (Sweelinck)

Break:
12.15-13.15 Lunch & Poster Sessions 1 (Mezzo)

Parallel Sessions:
13.15-14.30 Session 3 – Ensembles (Blue Note)
13.15-14.30 Session 4 – Poland/Baltics (Sweelinck)

Break:
14.30-14.45 Tea Break (Mezzo)

Parallel Sessions:
14.45-16.00 Session 5 – Spain/Canarias (Blue Note)
14.45-16.00 Session 6 – British Black Jazz (Sweelinck)

Break:
16.00-16.15 Tea Break (Mezzo)

Parallel Sessions:
16.15-17.30 Session 7 – The Netherlands (Blue Note)
16.15-17.30 Session 8 – Europe (Sweelinck)

Break:
17.30-18.30 Bar open & Tour of the building (Mezzo)


Saturday 3 September

08.30-09.00 Building open & coffee (Mezzo)

Keynote:
09.00-10.15 Keynote 2 – Bruce Johnson (Blue Note)

Break:
10.15-10.45 Coffee break (Mezzo)

Parallel Sessions:
10.45-12.00 Session 9 – Britain II (Blue Note)
10.45-12.00 Session 10 – Germany/Norway (Sweelinck)

Break:
12.00-13.00 Lunch break & Poster sessions 2 (Mezzo)

Parallel Sessions:
13.00-14.15 Session 11 – Portugal (Blue Note)
13.00-14.15 Session 12 – NOLA (Sweelinck)

Break:
14.15-14.30 Tea Break (Mezzo)

Parallel Sessions:
14.30-15.45 Session 13 – Transnationalism I (Blue Note)
14.30-15.45 Session 14 – Sound(s) (Sweelinck)

Break:
15.45-16.00 Tea Break (Mezzo)

Panel Session:
16.00-17.15 Session 15: Round table

Concert & Drinks:
17.15-18.30 Bar Open (Mezzo)
17.30-18.30 Thin Red Line (Blue Note)


Sunday 4 September

09.15-09.45 Building Open & Coffee (Mezzo)

Parallel Sessions:
09.30-11.45 Session 16 – Around WWII (Sweelinck)
10.00-11.45 Session 17 – Transnationalism II (Blue Note)

Break:
11.45-12.00 Coffee Break (Mezzo)

Parallel Sessions:
12.00-13.15 Session 18 – Thin Red Line (Blue Note)
12.00-13.15 Session 19 – Transnationalism III (Sweelinck)

The End:
13.15-14.00 Lunch and Goodbye (Mezzo)


Download a PDF of the Conference Schedule here
The PDF document contains the names of the presenters in each panel and of their papers.


This page has the following sub pages.

One response so far